Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

Can i use lampcms for writing articles rather than using it as Q & A cms?

1

844 views
I'm very impressed by lampcms. But i dont want to start a Q and A site. I would like to start a article posting site using this cms. Is it possible?

I just like to use question form as Article creation form.
I dont want comment option in the question form.

I would like to use answers form as comment form. Just like wordpress. I also want to add some custom options like image upload button in the question form. Is it possible?

I want something like this.


Is it possible
Dmitri Snytkine? Can you guide me? Thanks
 
asked July 26, 2011 at 5:20 PM

 IN

2 Answers

1
Best answer
 
It's possible. There is no file upload but you can add image or video from youtube.
You can also easily remove comment form/comment link from pages and use Answer form for your comments.

You also can change the labels for "Ask" and "Answer" in templates.

These is no such thing as "category", there are only tags. So if you need a category drop-down menu you have to add that functionality yourself.
flag
answered July 27, 2011 at 5:26 AM
You said you open for sponsored features. If i want you to change it as article posting CMS how much it will cost?. Thanks
flag
Jul 28 '11 at 18:28
Yes, I can write any feature, it's easy for me it's not cheap though.
flag
Jul 28 '11 at 20:18
0
 
Ok thanks for the answer.
flag
answered July 28, 2011 at 9:05 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert