Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

Is this project still being actively developed?

1

820 views
I haven't seen much activity on here and most of Dmitri's posts seem to be from September

Any way to get this project going?
 
asked December 12, 2013 at 9:44 PM

 us

3 Answers

1
Best answer
 
I will look into any bugs and fix them. As for new features, nothing major planned.
I am working on writing an API in Node.js
This is a pretty major project, basically all features will have to be duplicated in Node.js
The current php version of site is not going away but API will be done in Node.js as I think it is more effecient and more suitable for high load sites.



flag
answered December 13, 2013 at 6:15 AM
0
 
Hi Dimitri,

I know this probably isnt the place to ask but here goes...is it possible for you to do some customisation of the existing software? I want to take your existing reputation system and create more of a game out of it. Enabling me to sell points to highlight questions and answers. Nothing major, enough to hopefully support the costs of running the servers etc.

I can explain fully in less than 15 minutes if you can respond with your telephone number (you obviously have my email address).

I'm also obviously willing to pay to get that customisation done! I've tried going to eLance to see if anyone has any expertise in this distribution but as you would expect, they all say they will try it but none can promise they wont mess up the core functionality and I want to keep an upgrade path!

Looking forward to hearing from you!
flag
answered December 13, 2013 at 9:59 AM
1
You can pay him to do anything but let's try to get some other developers on board to help take this project to the next level. The project needs more publicity I think.
flag
Dec 13, 2013 10:05 AM
In general I agree, but sometimes getting paid money to work on a system like this may then refocus energy and enthusiasm. I sincerely doubt it will reduce interest and that is a good thing for all of us!
flag
Dec 13, 2013 08:29 PM
0
 
Any chance to simplify the install process so it can be more easily adopted? Can the install be made so it's as easy as wordpress?

I think the project is great but it's too difficult for the beginner to install, what can be done to increase the installation success rate and get the script working after install. For example, mine is installed but I can't "sign up" so there's no way for me or anyone to create an account.
flag
answered December 13, 2013 at 9:37 AM
1
For what it's worth, I didn't find the install difficult at all. I installed it on a test server and then production. My company is actively using it.
flag
Dec 16, 2013 06:35 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert